Celebrating Success

Although all our children are stars in their learning we have four prizes to award.

 

The following children received these awards:

Lewis B—KS2 Most Improved

Sophie E—Held in High Esteem

Finlay M—KS1 Most Improved

Elsie W—Perseverance and Resilience

 

Children who have been successful in their learning out of school week ending 19th July.

Children who have been successful in their learning out of school week ending 21st June.

Children who have been successful in their learning out of school week ending 7th June.

Children who have been successful in their learning out of school week ending 24th May

Children who have been successful in their learning out of school.

Children in Year 3 / 4 enjoyed afternoon tea with Mrs Barber for filling in their best effort cards.

Children who have been successful in their learning out of school.

Children in Year 3 / 4 enjoyed afternoon tea with Mrs Barber for filling in their best effort cards.

Out of school achievements for taking part in running, brownie badges and keyboard certificates.

Children who have been successful in their learning out of school.

Children in Year 3 / 4 enjoyed afternoon tea with Mrs Barber for filling in their best effort cards.

Children that have been successful in their learning out of school.

Children in Year 3 / 4 enjoyed afternoon tea with Mrs Barber for filling in their best effort cards.

Children have been successful in their learning out of school in swimming, gymnastics, rugby and horse riding.

Children in Year 3 4 enjoyed a Best Effort Tea Party for filling all their best effort cards.

Across the year we plan WOW days and weeks to develop our children's learning skills and values, in a fun and engaging way.

Children in Year 3 4 enjoyed a Best Effort Tea Party for filling all their best effort cards.

Wagoll (What a good one looks like)

Certificates

Children’s University Graduation

Congratulations to our first graduates who gained a bronze award for 30 hours on Wednesday at The

University of Worcester.  They had afternoon tea

followed by a cap and gown presentation. 

Rebecca G, Jack H, Megan K, Jemima, Isabella T, Verdi and Hollie W

 

Year 3 4

 

TAG Rugby 

 

Year 3 / 4 and I went to Pinvin to play TAG Rugby.  We won all of our matches then Mr Best called to gather us to another round.  He told us that there would be a 3rd and 4th place match and a 1st and 2nd place match.  We were in the final with Flyford Flavell they were equal in talent to us but they had better tactics.  Sadly we lost 4-1 but on the bright side we came in second.  I loved taking part in the tournament.  My entire team are happy that we got a silver medal and we were very pleased we got second place.

 

Report by Esme W

Best Effort Tea Party

Contact Us

Upton Snodsbury C Of E First School, School Lane, Worcester, Worcestershire WR7 4NH

office@upsnodsfirst.worcs.sch.uk

01905 381288